2019 Rhythmic Gymnastics Junior Squad

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, Rhythmic gymnastics

We are pleased to today announce the athletes who have been selected to our first Rhythmic Gymnastics NZ Junior Squad.  Those athletes are: Alicia Scott (Xtreme Rhythmix) Chalisa Bond (Counties Manukau Gymnastics) Paris Chin (Olympia Gymnastic Sports) Laylah Waggie (Xtreme Rhythmix) We wish these junior athletes all the best in their competitions next year as they progress through towards senior. … Read More

2019 MAG Squad 360

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, Men's artistic gymnastics, NZ Team Announcements

The Men’s Artistic Gymnastics (MAG) Squad 360 is a national program designed to identify talented competitive athletes and coach them into the performance pathway.  Each squad has been selected using profile and skills testing, and performances from 2018 competitions. (2019 Squad 360 announcement from the MAG SDC) superseded by the below on 5/12/2018 2019 Squad 360 announcement from the MAG … Read More

GymSchool 2019

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, Education, GymSchool 2019

We are pleased to let you know that all information and registration for all courses and workshops to be held at GymSchool is now available on the Education calendar. GymSchool will be held 12-13 January 2019 in Auckland. This is an amazing coach development weekend which includes a multitude of practical coaching courses and workshops aimed at intermediate and higher-level … Read More

WAG – 2018 World Championships Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Women's artistic gymnastics

It is with great delight that we can announce the Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Team to represent New Zealand at the 2018 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships, to be held in Doha, Qatar 19 October – 4 November.  The athletes selected are: Individual Isabella Brett (Christchurch School of Gymnastics) Maia Fishwick (Tri Star Gymnastics) Charlotte Ryan (Tri Star Gymnastics)   Team Isabella … Read More

NZ Aerobics Team Bring Home Medals

Anna RobertsonAerobics, Competitive Gymnastics, International

The NZ Aerobics Team are now on their way back from the International Aerobics Championships (ANAC), having left the Phoenix stage after some fantastic performances.  Two athletes bringing home medals. Senior international Laura Furse (LegAcy) brings home a silver medal.  Pipped at the post after qualifying in first place through qualifications and semis, Laura scored 20.000 to the defending champion’s 20.050 in … Read More

TRA 2018 World Age Group Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Trampoline

We are excited to announce the team of athletes to represent New Zealand at the 26th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics Age Group Competitions in St Petersberg, Russia, 15 – 18 November.  The team is as follows: Trampoline Sienna French – 13-14 yrs (Icon Trampoline) Liam Costley – 13-14 yrs (Icon Trampoline) Jakarta Klebert – 13-14 yrs (Olympia Gymnastic Sports) Blake Costley – … Read More

WAG – 2018 Perth International STEPs Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Women's artistic gymnastics

We are pleased to announce that the following team has been selected to represent New Zealand, at the Perth International Competition to be held 30 August – 2 September in Perth, Australia: STEP 8 Scarlet Boxall-Hunt – Counties Manukau Gymnastics Alyssa Greenland – Christchurch School of Gymnastics Maycee Rivers – North Harbour Gymnastics Club Emmilyn Stevens – Capital GymSports Kaatje … Read More

Media release: Gymnastics in the Family for Youth Olympic Games Athlete

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, Media Release, Men's artistic gymnastics

The New Zealand Olympic Committee has named men’s artist gymnastics athlete Samuel (Sam) Dick (Tri Star Gymnastics, Auckland) to the New Zealand Team for the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games. Sam was selected following strong results on the international stage in Germany and Japan last year before winning the Oceania spot at the Youth Olympic Games qualifying event in … Read More

2019 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics National Squad

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, Men's artistic gymnastics

The athletes who have been selected for the 2019 MAG National Squad are as follows: Misha Koudinov (Tri Star Gymnastics) Devy Dyson  (Tri Star Gymnastics) Kyleab Ellis (Tri Star Gymnastics) Jorden O’Connell-Inns (Christchurch School of Gymnastics) Luke Dobney (Tri Star Gymnastics) Harvey Humber (Counties Manukau Gymnastics) Ethan Dick (Tri Star Gymnastics) Batu Yazici (North Harbour Gymnastics) Jack Williamson (Christchurch School of Gymnastics) Dominic … Read More

RG – 2018 World Championships Tour Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements

It is with great pleasure that we can announce the New Zealand Rhythmic Team to tour the following events: World Cup Minsk – 17-19 August World Cup Kazan – 24-26 August 2018 Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships – 10-16 September   The selected athletes are: Stella Ebert (Xtreme Rhythmix) – Individual Xtreme RhythmiX Group Currently made up of Paige Grant-Huggett, Izabella … Read More