WAG – NZ Trans Tasman Team 2018

Anna RobertsonNZ Team Announcements

Every year at the NZ Gymnastics Championships there is a Trans Tasman battle with our friends from Australia.  This year will be in Tauranga 2 – 6 October where the following WAG athletes have been selected to represent New Zealand: STEP 10 Isobel Owens – Canterbury Avalon Boyce – Canterbury Monique Sears – Wellington Sian Stevens – Canterbury   Reserves: … Read More

MAG – NZ Trans Tasman Team 2018

Anna RobertsonNZ Team Announcements

Every year at the NZ Gymnastics Championships there is a Trans Tasman battle with our friends from Australia.  This year will be in Tauranga 2 – 6 October where the following MAG athletes have been selected to represent New Zealand: Level 8 Riley Cantlon – Auckland Dylan Biggs – Bay of Plenty Conner Rae – Auckland Shayne Buckeridge-Morrison – Bay … Read More

MAG – 2018 World Championships Team

Anna RobertsonNZ Team Announcements

It is with great excitement that we can announce the men’s team to represent New Zealand at the 2018 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships, to be held in Doha, Qatar, 19 October – 4 November.  The selected team is: Misha Koudinov (Tri Star Gymnastics) Devy Dyson (Tri Star Gymnastics / Phoenix) Kyleab Ellis (Tri Star Gymnastics) – conditional selection Ethan Dick (Tri Star Gymnastics) … Read More

MAG – 2018 World Cup Cottbus Team

Anna RobertsonNZ Team Announcements

We are pleased to announce the following team to represent New Zealand at the World Cup Cottbus, Germany, to be held 22 – 25 November.  The selected team is: Devy Dyson (Tri Star Gymnastics / Phoenix Vancouver) Harvey Humber (Counties Manukau Gymnastics) Luke Dobney (Tri Star Gymnastics) – withdrawn Officials Coach – Alexander Pozdniakov (Pheonix Vancouver) – conditional selection Judge – … Read More

TRA – 2018 World Championships Team

Anna RobertsonNZ Team Announcements, Trampoline

It is with great pleasure that we are able to announce the team to represent New Zealand at the 2018 Trampoline Gymnastics Championships to be held in St Petersberg, Russia, 7 – 11 November.  The selected athletes are: Trampoline Madaline Davidson (Olympia Gymnastic Sports) Alexa Kennedy (Icon Trampoline)   Synchro Madaline Davidson and Alexa Kennedy   Double Mini Alexa Kennedy (Icon … Read More

WAG – 2018 World Championships Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Women's artistic gymnastics

It is with great delight that we can announce the Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Team to represent New Zealand at the 2018 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships, to be held in Doha, Qatar 19 October – 4 November.  The athletes selected are: Individual Isabella Brett (Christchurch School of Gymnastics) Maia Fishwick (Tri Star Gymnastics) Charlotte Ryan (Tri Star Gymnastics)   Team Isabella … Read More

TRA 2018 World Age Group Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Trampoline

We are excited to announce the team of athletes to represent New Zealand at the 26th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics Age Group Competitions in St Petersberg, Russia, 15 – 18 November.  The team is as follows: Trampoline Sienna French – 13-14 yrs (Icon Trampoline) Liam Costley – 13-14 yrs (Icon Trampoline) Jakarta Klebert – 13-14 yrs (Olympia Gymnastic Sports) Blake Costley – … Read More

WAG – 2018 Perth International STEPs Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Women's artistic gymnastics

We are pleased to announce that the following team has been selected to represent New Zealand, at the Perth International Competition to be held 30 August – 2 September in Perth, Australia: STEP 8 Scarlet Boxall-Hunt – Counties Manukau Gymnastics Alyssa Greenland – Christchurch School of Gymnastics Maycee Rivers – North Harbour Gymnastics Club Emmilyn Stevens – Capital GymSports Kaatje … Read More

RG – 2018 World Championships Tour Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements

It is with great pleasure that we can announce the New Zealand Rhythmic Team to tour the following events: World Cup Minsk – 17-19 August World Cup Kazan – 24-26 August 2018 Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships – 10-16 September   The selected athletes are: Stella Ebert (Xtreme Rhythmix) – Individual Xtreme RhythmiX Group Currently made up of Paige Grant-Huggett, Izabella … Read More

AER – 2018 ANAC Team

Anna RobertsonAerobics, NZ Team Announcements

We are delighted to announce the Aerobics Team to represent New Zealand at the Association of National Aerobics Championships (ANAC) International Aerobic and Youth Aerobics Championships, to be held in Phoenix, Arizona from 28 July – 3 August.  The selected Team is: Age Group 1 Grace Christey (Active Attitude)   Age Group 2 Sarah Spargo (Aspire Aerobix) Brooke Davies (Aspire Aerobix) … Read More