TRA – 2019 Australian Gymnastics Championships Team

Anna RobertsonNZ Team Announcements

Each year we venture over to Melbourne to compete in the Australian Gymnastics Championships for some healthy trans-Tasman rivalry, and we very much look forward to another year’s competition, to be held 27 May – 3 June at Hisense Arena.

Representing New Zealand for Trampoline Gymnastics will be the following teams:

Tumbling

Under 15 years

  • Trinity Kelly (Counties Manukau Gymnastics)
  • Michaela Willmer (Counties Manukau Gymnastics) – withdrawn
  • Emma Hampson-Tindale (Mid Island Gym Sports) – withdrawn

Trampoline

Senior

  • Rachel Schmidt (Icon Trampoline) – withdrawn
  • Lachlan Smith (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Sean Wilson (Icon Trampoline)
  • Dylan Schmidt (Icon Trampoline)

Under 22 years

  • Brooke Teear (ICE Trampoline)
  • Perrie Macdonald (Hamilton City GymSports)
  • Rhona Robertson (Icon Trampoline)
  • Brodie Miller (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Sam Hall (Christchurch School of Gymnastics)

Under 17 years

  • Abby Mills (Icon Trampoline)
  • Ashleigh Solomann (Counties Manukau Gymnastics)
  • Halle Rankin Hastie (Icon Trampoline)
  • Jack Jones (Icon Trampoline)
  • Jakarta Klebert (Olympia Gymnastic Sports)
  • Nathan Monkton (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Regan Langford (Icon Trampoline)

Under 15 years

  • Sienna French (Icon Trampoline)
  • Trinity Kelly (Counties Manukau Gymnastics)
  • Zoe Davis (North Shore Trampoline Club) – withdrawn
  • Jack West (Hamilton City GymSports)
  • Jackson Stone (Hamilton City GymSports)
  • Matthieu Rigter (ICE Trampoline)
  • Ryan Jefferson (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Sebastian Smith (North Shore Trampoline Club)

Under 13 years

  • Lauren Sheere (Olympia Gymnastic Sports)
  • Madison Mills (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Sarah Porter (Hamilton City GymSports)
  • Shanti Heaton McKoy (Hamilton City GymSports)
  • Deacan Brill (Hamilton City GymSports)
  • Flynn Gunther (Olympia Gymnastic Sports)
  • Lachlan Fisher (Olympia Gymnastic Sports)
  • Thomas Fisher (Olympia Gymnastic Sports)

Double-Mini Trampoline

Senior

  • Brittany Wang (ICE Trampoline)
  • Brooke Teear (ICE Trampoline)
  • Melissa Romeril (Icon Trampoline)
  • Alex Withers (Christchurch School of Gymnastics)
  • Campbell Robertson (ICE Trampoline)
  • Jordan Twigge (ICE Trampoline)
  • Lachlan Smith (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Sam Hall (Christchurch School of Gymnastics)
  • Scott Phillips (ICE Trampoline)

Under 22 years

  • Luisa Birkenhake (ICE Trampoline)
  • Brodie Miller (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Tom McGann (Olympia Gymnastic Sports)

Under 17 years

  • Ashleigh Solomann (Counties Manukau Gymnastics)
  • Brianna Masterson (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Emily Reeves (ICE Trampoline)
  • Leah Scholefield (Gisborne Trampoline Club)
  • Corentin Manti (Dunedin Trampoline)
  • Ethan Strickland (Icon Trampoline)
  • Jack Jones (Icon Trampoline)
  • Lachlan Kirk (Ricochet Trampoline)
  • Mitchell Unkovich (Counties Manukau Gymnastics)
  • Nathan Monkton (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Non-travelling 1st Reserve: Dion Todd (Counties Manukau Gymnastics)
  • Non-travelling 2nd Reserve: Dominic Saunders (North Shore Trampoline Club)

Under 15 years

  • Trinity Kelly (Counties Manukau Gymnastics)
  • Zoe Davis (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Matthieu Rigter (ICE Trampoline)
  • Ryan Jefferson (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Sebastian Smith (North Shore Trampoline Club)

Under 13 years

  • Eva Angjelinovic (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Madison Mills (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Sarah Porter (Hamilton City GymSports)
  • Lachlan Fisher (Olympia Gymnastic Sports)
  • Roman McEvedy (North Shore Trampoline Club)
  • Thomas Fisher (Olympia Gymnastic Sports)

Officials

The following officials have been selected to the team:

Team Manager: Robyn Rankin (Icon Trampoline)

Assistant Manager: Maree Stenning

Coaches

  • Jarrod Heriot (NZ Trampoline Coach)
  • Rosa Esteban (North Shore Trampoline Club) – conditional pending first aid recertification
  • John Howe (ICE Trampoline)
  • Rachael Sadler (Hamilton City GymSports)
  • Emily Knight (Counties Manukau Gymnastics)
  • Will Rotte (Christchurch School of Gymnastics)

Judges

  • Maree Stenning
  • Jessica Thompson (Icon Trampoline)
  • Alison Payne (Counties Manukau Gymnastics)

Chaperones will be added to the team in the next fortnight.

A big congratulations to all those who have been selected. We wish you all every success with your competition goals and look forward to cheering you on from here come May-June.