2017 Rhythmic World Championships Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, NZ Team Announcements, Rhythmic gymnastics

It is with great pleasure that we announce our first NZ Team to a Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships in more than two years.  This team is made up of: Grace Schroder (Counties Manukau Gymnastics) Aya Tanaka Probert (Xtreme Rhythmix) Coach: Tracey Redhead (Counties Manukau Gymnastics) Judge: Marnie Sterner (Xtreme Rhythmix)   We wish the team all the best for this pinnacle … Read More

AER 2017 ANAC Team

Anna RobertsonAerobics, Competitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements

  We are excited to announce our first New Zealand Aerobics team of the year, who will compete at the Association of National Aerobics Championships (ANAC) in Las Vegas in August.  The team is: Brooke Davies (Howick Gymnastic Club) Hannah Wilton (Aspire Aerobix) Jaimie Le Bas (Aspire Aerobix) Jennifer Groom (Triple A Aerobics) Kate Harvey (Invercargill Gymnastics Club) Kaylee Goodyer (Triple … Read More

MAG Teams – World University Games and World Cups

Anna RobertsonInternational, Men's artistic gymnastics, NZ Team Announcements

  We are excited to announce the Men’s Artistic Gymnastics teams to represent New Zealand at multiple performance events this year. The NZ team for the 2017 World University Games in Taipei, in August is: Devy Dyson (Tri Star Gymnastics/Phoenix Gymnastics) Callum Phillips (Tri Star Gymnastics) Kyleab Ellis (Tri Star Gymnastics) Luke Dobney (Tri Star Gymnastics) Scott Butler (Tri Star Gymnastics) Coach: Alexander (Sasha) … Read More

TRA Minsk World Cup 2017 Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Trampoline

We are delighted to announce that two athletes have been selected to represent New Zealand at the Minsk World Cup in Belarus, 18 – 19 August – siblings Rachel and Dylan Schmidt. Minsk will be their first World Cup event of the quadrennial. The full NZ team will be made up of: Rachel Schmidt (Extreme Trampoline) Dylan Schmidt (Extreme Trampoline) Coach … Read More

TRA 2017 World Games Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, NZ Team Announcements, Trampoline

At the 2015 Trampoline World Championships in Denmark, Bronwyn Dibb (ICE Trampoline) qualified New Zealand a spot at the 2017 World Games in Poland for Double-Mini Trampoline.  We are now pleased to announce that Bronwyn has been selected to compete in that New Zealand spot that she earned.  Bronwyn will be attending with her coach Nigel Humphreys. Congratulations to Bronwyn … Read More

TRA 2017 Australian Gymnastics Championships Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Trampoline

GymSports NZ is pleased to announce the following teams to represent New Zealand at the 2017 Australian Gymnastics Championships in Trampoline Gymnastics, 30 May – 4 June: NZ AGE GROUP TEAM Trampoline Under 11 years Susan Edmonds-Maney – Icon Trampoline Under 13 years Jackson Stone – Hamilton City Gymsports Under 15 years Ethan Strickland – Icon Trampoline Jorja Kellett-Reardon – … Read More

WAG 2017 Australian Gymnastics Championships Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Women's artistic gymnastics

GymSports NZ is pleased to announce the Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Team to represent New Zealand at the 2017 Australian Gymnastics Championships, 22 – 29 May, as follows: Senior International Isabella Brett – Tri Star Gymnastics Caitlin Todd – Tri Star Gymnastics Estella Matthewson – Tri Star Gymnastics Ayame van Beusekom – Tri Star Gymnastics Charlotte Ryan – North Harbour Gymnastics … Read More

RG 2017 Australian Gymnastics Championships Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Rhythmic gymnastics

GymSports NZ is pleased to announce the Rhythmic Gymnastics Team to represent New Zealand at the 2017 Australian Gymnastics Championships as follows: National Level 9 Amber Goodger – Counties Manukau Gymnastics Zara Galliven – Dunedin Gymnastics Academy Isabella Ralston – Delta Rhythmic Stephanie Lester – Olympia Gymnastic Sports National Level 10 Abbey Retter – Xtreme Rhythmix Susanna Denby – Counties … Read More

2017 Trampoline National Squad Announcement

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, e-News, NZ Team Announcements, Trampoline

This year with the appointment of a Trampoline Gymnastics National Coach, we have the opportunity to expand on what trampoline has achieved so far. In developing the role description for the national coach we set a vision to “build a resilient and sustainable high performance program to deliver consistent world class performances”. As part of realising this vision will be … Read More

RG 2017 International Tournaments Teams

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, e-News, International, NZ Team Announcements, Rhythmic gymnastics

GymSports NZ is pleased to announce the following teams to represent New Zealand at the 2017 Rhythmic Gymnastics International Tournaments: 16th Irina Deleanu Cup, Bucharest, Romania – 31 March – 2 April 2017 Ashleigh Pont (Senior) – Olympia Gymnastic Sports Paris Chin (Junior) – Olympia Gymnastic Sports Elena Mesheryakova – Coach and Team Manager   Luxembourg Trophy 2017, Luxembourg – … Read More