WAG 2017 Australian Gymnastics Championships Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Women's artistic gymnastics

GymSports NZ is pleased to announce the Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Team to represent New Zealand at the 2017 Australian Gymnastics Championships, 22 – 29 May, as follows: Senior International Isabella Brett – Tri Star Gymnastics Caitlin Todd – Tri Star Gymnastics Estella Matthewson – Tri Star Gymnastics Ayame van Beusekom – Tri Star Gymnastics Charlotte Ryan – North Harbour Gymnastics … Read More

RG 2017 Australian Gymnastics Championships Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Rhythmic gymnastics

GymSports NZ is pleased to announce the Rhythmic Gymnastics Team to represent New Zealand at the 2017 Australian Gymnastics Championships as follows: National Level 9 Amber Goodger – Counties Manukau Gymnastics Zara Galliven – Dunedin Gymnastics Academy Isabella Ralston – Delta Rhythmic Stephanie Lester – Olympia Gymnastic Sports National Level 10 Abbey Retter – Xtreme Rhythmix Susanna Denby – Counties … Read More

2017 Trampoline National Squad Announcement

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, e-News, NZ Team Announcements, Trampoline

This year with the appointment of a Trampoline Gymnastics National Coach, we have the opportunity to expand on what trampoline has achieved so far. In developing the role description for the national coach we set a vision to “build a resilient and sustainable high performance program to deliver consistent world class performances”. As part of realising this vision will be … Read More

RG 2017 International Tournaments Teams

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, e-News, International, NZ Team Announcements, Rhythmic gymnastics

GymSports NZ is pleased to announce the following teams to represent New Zealand at the 2017 Rhythmic Gymnastics International Tournaments: 16th Irina Deleanu Cup, Bucharest, Romania – 31 March – 2 April 2017 Ashleigh Pont (Senior) – Olympia Gymnastic Sports Paris Chin (Junior) – Olympia Gymnastic Sports Elena Mesheryakova – Coach and Team Manager   Luxembourg Trophy 2017, Luxembourg – … Read More

MAG 2017 International Junior Cup Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, Men's artistic gymnastics, NZ Team Announcements

GymSports New Zealand is pleased to announce the Junior Men’s Artistic Gymnastics team to represent New Zealand at the 2017 International Junior Team Cup in Berlin, 7 – 8 April 2017. The athletes selected are: Ethan Dick – Tri Star Gymnastics Sam Dick – Tri Star Gymnastics Harvey Humber – Counties Manukau Gymnastics Daniel Stoddart – North Harbour Gymnastics Batu … Read More

WAG 2017 World Cup Melbourne Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, NZ Team Announcements, Women's artistic gymnastics

GymSports New Zealand are pleased to announce the Women’s Artistic Gymnastics team to represent New Zealand at the 2017 Individual Apparatus World Cup in Melbourne, 22 – 25 February. The athletes selected are: Isabella Brett – Tri Star Gymnastics Caitlin Todd – Tri Star Gymnastics Estella Matthewson – Eastern Suburbs Gymnastics Club   Tour coach: Josiah Geange – Tri Star … Read More

MAG 2017 World Cup Melbourne Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, NZ Team Announcements

GymSports New Zealand are pleased to announce the Men’s Artistic Gymnastics team to represent New Zealand at the 2017 Individual Apparatus World Cup in Melbourne, 14 – 20 February. The athletes selected are: Luke Dobney – Tri Star Gymnastics Devy Dyson – Tri Star Gymnastics Jorden O’Connell Inns – Christchurch School of Gymnastics   Tour coach: Toby Levine – Christchurch School … Read More

WAG Trans-Tasman Challenge

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements

GymSports NZ is pleased to announce the selection of the Women’s Artistic STEP 10 team to compete against Australia at the Trans-Tasman Challenge, to be held at the 2016 NZ Gymsports Championships in Invercargill on Thursday 29 September. The New Zealand Team is: Anna Tempero – Top of the South Millie Manning – Wanganui-Manawatu Alex Burne – Waikato Madeline Whiting – … Read More