MAG – 2018 World Cup Cottbus Team

Anna RobertsonNZ Team Announcements

We are pleased to announce the following team to represent New Zealand at the World Cup Cottbus, Germany, to be held 22 – 25 November.  The selected team is: Devy Dyson (Tri Star Gymnastics / Phoenix Vancouver) Harvey Humber (Counties Manukau Gymnastics) Luke Dobney (Tri Star Gymnastics) – withdrawn Officials Coach – Alexander Pozdniakov (Pheonix Vancouver) – conditional selection Judge – … Read More

TRA – 2018 World Championships Team

Anna RobertsonNZ Team Announcements, Trampoline

It is with great pleasure that we are able to announce the team to represent New Zealand at the 2018 Trampoline Gymnastics Championships to be held in St Petersberg, Russia, 7 – 11 November.  The selected athletes are: Trampoline Madaline Davidson (Olympia Gymnastic Sports) Alexa Kennedy (Icon Trampoline)   Synchro Madaline Davidson and Alexa Kennedy   Double Mini Alexa Kennedy (Icon … Read More

WAG – 2018 World Championships Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Women's artistic gymnastics

It is with great delight that we can announce the Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Team to represent New Zealand at the 2018 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships, to be held in Doha, Qatar 19 October – 4 November.  The athletes selected are: Individual Isabella Brett (Christchurch School of Gymnastics) Maia Fishwick (Tri Star Gymnastics) Charlotte Ryan (Tri Star Gymnastics)   Team Isabella … Read More

NZ Aerobics Team Bring Home Medals

Anna RobertsonAerobics, Competitive Gymnastics, International

The NZ Aerobics Team are now on their way back from the International Aerobics Championships (ANAC), having left the Phoenix stage after some fantastic performances.  Two athletes bringing home medals. Senior international Laura Furse (LegAcy) brings home a silver medal.  Pipped at the post after qualifying in first place through qualifications and semis, Laura scored 20.000 to the defending champion’s 20.050 in … Read More

TRA 2018 World Age Group Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Trampoline

We are excited to announce the team of athletes to represent New Zealand at the 26th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics Age Group Competitions in St Petersberg, Russia, 15 – 18 November.  The team is as follows: Trampoline Sienna French – 13-14 yrs (Icon Trampoline) Liam Costley – 13-14 yrs (Icon Trampoline) Jakarta Klebert – 13-14 yrs (Olympia Gymnastic Sports) Blake Costley – … Read More

WAG – 2018 Perth International STEPs Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Women's artistic gymnastics

We are pleased to announce that the following team has been selected to represent New Zealand, at the Perth International Competition to be held 30 August – 2 September in Perth, Australia: STEP 8 Scarlet Boxall-Hunt – Counties Manukau Gymnastics Alyssa Greenland – Christchurch School of Gymnastics Maycee Rivers – North Harbour Gymnastics Club Emmilyn Stevens – Capital GymSports Kaatje … Read More

Media release: Gymnastics in the Family for Youth Olympic Games Athlete

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, Media Release, Men's artistic gymnastics

The New Zealand Olympic Committee has named men’s artist gymnastics athlete Samuel (Sam) Dick (Tri Star Gymnastics, Auckland) to the New Zealand Team for the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games. Sam was selected following strong results on the international stage in Germany and Japan last year before winning the Oceania spot at the Youth Olympic Games qualifying event in … Read More

2019 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics National Squad

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, Men's artistic gymnastics

The athletes who have been selected for the 2019 MAG National Squad are as follows: Misha Koudinov (Tri Star Gymnastics) Devy Dyson – conditional selection (Tri Star Gymnastics) Kyleab Ellis (Tri Star Gymnastics) Jorden O’Connell-Inns (Christchurch School of Gymnastics) Luke Dobney (Tri Star Gymnastics) Harvey Humber (Counties Manukau Gymnastics) Ethan Dick (Tri Star Gymnastics) Batu Yazici (North Harbour Gymnastics) Jack Williamson (Christchurch School … Read More

New Club Management Tool Hit NZ Shores

Anna RobertsonClubland Newsletter

If you attended the Gymnastics New Zealand 2018 Conference, you would have heard from Frank Sahlein, the director of 3rd Level Consulting. Frank was a gymnastics coach and business owner for 40 years before he put all his knowledge and experience into creating an online business management system, specific for gymnastic club management.  This will now benefit New Zealand clubs. … Read More

Health & Safety – June Updates

Anna RobertsonClubland Newsletter

Gymnastics NZ Health & Safety Guidelines Launched We’re very pleased to be launching the Gymnastics NZ Health & Safety Guidelines for Clubs. This resource has been developed to support those involved in running clubs (committees, centre manager and administrators) to better understand your H&S responsibilities, what you should be doing to meet them and how you can build a culture … Read More